November 22, 2011

look


















(i am gonna do this almost everyday hopefully :) i found myself back to being addicted to lomography like i used to many years back)

November 21, 2011

salam



Assalamualaikum wbt

Haluuu.. ^_^

I've been wanting to write/ask bout this for quite a while now.. S A L A M. You know, when us girls see each other, we greet and then salam (shake hands kata omputih :P). Now, leni; whenever we greet each other (among us fab girls LOL), we take each other's hand - salam, then we kiss/smooch on cheeks. hmmm...

It used to be just salam right? LOL I dont recall my granny smooching her friends' cheeks (now thats an awkward scene). Or to make my point, i dont recall my mom giving a peck on her aerobic class buddies in the eighties (why on earth they call it aerobic class??!! tau tak makne aerobic tu hape? maybe its just ladies in Terengganu LOL)

Ok back to salam, it used to be both hands kan? both of your palms and both of my soft babyish palms LOL And now, its salam and smooches! Its like a package! You meet someone (maybe she's not that close to you pun, but because she's your friend's good friend), you say Hi or Hello or Hello is it me you're looking for? LOL ok ok... and then you salam and place your pout onto her right and left cheeks (and baaamm!! you got her pout on your cheeks too!?). Evolution takes place - instead of a peck on each cheek, its 3pecks now!! Right Left Right - just like kawat! Ada someone told me (lama daah), that it is sunnah.. Hmmm.. call me jahil (i havent google or ask anyone on how true this is) but is it sunat to give 3 pecks or to do anything in 3 times (just like how we do our wudhu')?? Or is it sunat to give peck(s) when we salam? - doesnt matter 1 or 2 or 3 smooches.


(skip)



(skip)


Evolution happened again! Now its not even salam with both hands, its a hand shake with smooches! Is it a better deal? LOL And there is even a hand shake with cheeks rub muahahaha Maybe in the process, someone geli geleman nak give another female smooches on cheeks, she invented "cheek rubs cheek" LOL And believe me this is very common! I myself do this all the time :P Its not that i geli geleman, its just that i think its cleaner!!?? Dont you think so? hahaha Kang my Vaseline coated lips gesel your MAC blushed cheek, the result? = your sticky sloppy cheek :P



photos are for reference only ye



And here in Dunedin, i am amazed by this one nice lady (believe me she's nice!!) who created an even "creative" salam! You wanna know how she does it? She salam with her right hand and she knocks your parietal bones with hers - right left right!!! LOL Or maybe its the junction where your frontal bone meets the parietal haha.



know your parietal bone :P


Well thats enough crapping "yo!cekidaut" for tday hehe. Although.... i still cant imagine my granny giving her teman semasjid pecks on their cheeks *frown*.



XX

November 14, 2011

diet


Assalamualaikum wbt

How are you ladies? Well hasnt it been a long pause, my crapping that is ^_^ The lazy bug bit me and caused some major almost permanent injuries :P I know! They exist people!! LOL

So yeaa whats up with title?! Am i on diet? No lah! Its just that i feel like talking bout dieting and all. Because just recently, i had this interesting conversation with Miss XYZ, 10y.o

me: go head, grab anything. aunty masak tau yang tuu *pointing*
10 y.o: o really, i had one of that *pointing to something i didnt bake* already.
me: and thats it?! have some more girl *biggest convincing smile*
10 y.o: er... actually i'm on diet la aunty
me: WHAT?! does your mom know?
10 y.o: yeaa sure *suck cheeks*

..pause..

10 y.o: cause you know, if you're a fat kid, you'll be a fat adult. and i dont want to be a fat lady. things wont look good on me *frown*
me: wow! really? gosh i didnt know that *sad face*
10 y.o: no one told you that?! *big eyes*
me: no! every one just passed me food! basically people just told me to eat! (demit!)
10 y.o: *sigh*
me: *sigh*

Say what you want to say, but is that even true?! That if you were a fat kid, you WILL become a fat adult?? Well i wasnt fat fat *tongue* but i wasnt skinny, duhh! I never diet or constraint myself from food when i was young. I started to worry (not really) about my weight when i was 13!! Call me a late bloomer! Oh well... We were in States and girls at school were saying that you gotta weigh 110lbs max! LOL MAX!! and i was already 115lbs (i think)!!! I said to myself "i am not gonna be a cheerleader or miss teen usa, so blaaaah" *chew fries*. Haha yeaa that was me :p




And at 15 after PMR, the feeling of wanting to look good increased inside me and my first DIET started! LOL I remember my mom was so supportive, bought me lotsa veggies for my sup sayur dinner ^_^ (I love my mom X). I think i did lose some weight because a teacher complimented on my new figure on my first day of form 4 *suke yang amat*. But the dieting didnt last, because i was a sporty person at school, i can not not eat, i wont be able to perform - i was a  GD in my school's netball team. I was a fugly one haha - scream, scold, smelly and unattractive! LOL Oh i love my team, i love playing netball! I started playing netball for my school since 14 and stopped 5months before SPM ;( (ikut nasihat mak bapak). 




OK back on the track. Then i got fatter and happier during Asasi Sains Hayat (i tend to forget to watch my weight). And Dentistry happened! LOL I lost weight doing my degree, it was hell for the first year; second year wasnt so bad, then third fourth and final year made me love Dentistry and cant wait to become a NICE dentist hihi. O wait, i was kuruus the most during my 3rd and 4th year in UM sebab....... Braces!! O yes! Braces just suck the fun out of you :p Eating is such a pain, you'll wish its always Ramadhan! I cant eat that, cant eat this and ulcers are just everywhere! Urrghhhh i hated Ortho treatment, but i love my orthodontist! Nicest and loveliest Orthodontist out there! hehe *poyo*







(skip)



(skip)






Well, returning to my interesting conversation with that 10 y.o girl, i guess its true! Up till now i just cannot say No to food! I eat like a pig *oink oink*! Ask Tahir :p Time dating, Tahir tengok i cam tak makan seminguu kot! LOL I gained a lot of kilos when i was pregnant with Khalish and only managed to lose beberapa je!! But i manage to control my weight now - in my famous life in my head haha. Well i did downsize myself, because running happened! Some time in 2009, I did some brainstorming and i came up with a solution - that if i cant remember to control my food intake, why dont i burn 'em, well not all - i am no Cameron Diaz obviously! I love sports, i played sports in school even though not when i was doing Dentistry (Dentistry can suck the fun out of you too :p). So i started to jog, slow jogs - buntut berat la! Days after days, slow heavy jogs turned to lighter runs ^_^ still slow but lighter, takdela bunyik gedebub gedebub muahahaha



And now in cold cold Dunedin, after giving birth to Umar, I want to start running again (tapi sejuknye mak aih). I miss running, somehow it makes you feel lighter HAHA feel je la, takdela obvious ke'lighter'annya :p Lighter - your head that is :) release tension, haaaaaaa ye! 

I should start running again, i really should!




XX





most used word: suck

November 6, 2011

story telling





colorblocking



SELAMAT HARI RAYA KORBAN SEMUA!!!

Kami di New Zealand beraya esok -_-



Khalish

Umar

moi

En Tahir



Makan rendang, ketupat and nasi dagang tu, ingatla kami kami disini *hugs*