March 18, 2011

i am so happy i could knit!

Assalamualaikum wbt

Alhamdulillah :D What a great friday this has been for me (and Tahir) and its only 12.40pm here in Dunedin! We went for my 18weeks ultrasound scan today. My appointment was at 10am, Marinoto Radiology Unit, Mercy Hospital.

This morning, without thinking much, i grabbed my blue/white stripe shirt, and i thought to myself "hmm the fact that i grabbed blue... maybe its a boy... naah!! i've been baking and cooking and baking (which is bizarre)!!". While putting and assembling on my hijab, Tahir said "we dont need to ask the person whether its a he or a she, we already know" "yeaa? youre so sho huh? well the fact that i chose blue... naaahh!"

Since we got here (Dunedin), i havent had any morning sickness, any major disturbance or any i-dont-wanna-be-pregnant-again sorta thing LOL which i had when i was carrying Khalish. So the fact that this pregnancy is so different from my previous one made me think that this time its gonna be a girl, and with Tahir around who so want a girl (so that we'll have a pair), made us trust our guts even more. We have got a name for her and even made Khalish memorize the name LOL i would call my tummy that name, Tahir would and so would Khalish (sometimes)!

note to self : only Allah knows :)

So there we were (i use a lot of so dont i ?) at the radiology unit, waiting - excited! My dad's name was called - well i was called, i followed my radio technologist, Tania - a very friendly technologist from Christchurch, to ultrasound room 2. I laid flat on the 'bed' and just let Tania does her job :) "so do you guys wanna know the gender?" "definitely!" *big big smiles*






The baby was so not helping - position wise. Moving, kicking, thumb sucking, wiping his eyes, squatting(??) LOL Tania got almost all the things /records she needed; "i still need to have a look at the baby's spine again and maybe the genitals. maybe you can go and have a pee. its just next door. maybe the baby will relax a wee bit after that. fingers crossed!".

I came back after a wee pee and a talk - mommy to baby talk, laid there again, staring at the screen in front of me, hoping that we'll have our luck this time. Show mommy your thang baby!! LOL And then Tania froze an image - it looks like somewhere between the 2 legs to me, "and you see that thing there? that tells us that its a BOY! it is definitely a boy". Upon hearing that, tears came down, streaming on my face! Subhanallah!!! I AM THE HAPPIEST PERSON ON EARTH!! No words can describe... Alhamdulillah!! i caught a glimpse of Tahir with red eyes too :) We are absolutely happy and psyched! And i bet so is Khalish!!! 




Before leaving her, i added to Tania "you know what, i think he's pissed! thats why he was being so hard on us just now. all this while we've been calling him with a girl's name! i feel so bad, sad and sorry for my boy" "aaww.. dont worry, he understands".




To this beautiful lil guy inside my tummy, 

i am truthfully sorry :(( I want you to know that i am super duper psyched on knowing that i am getting another boy! Instead of one, i will have 2 bodyguards, or maybe 3 if you count papa in :D I saw your face, hands, fingers, head, legs, and *tooot* today - and i think you looked awesome! I love you xx 

(again i am really sorry i called you a girl's name)


with all my heart,
mommy


12 comments:

Anna Rizal said...

congrats yaya!! wishing u all the best with your baby :)

mast@work said...

congratulation.. pasni boleh jadi queen of the house la.. like me.. welcome to the trouble 2.. :)

Dr. Mahyuddin said...

Salam Yaya, feel so haaappy for both you and Tahir.

Dapt sorang lagi anak sedara, dah tak terkira sbb ramai sangat. Yang dah tak kenal pun ramai...teruk betul pokcik sorang ni...

To tell the truth, even adik beradik Yaya hok bawah2 tu pun abg din dok brapa kenal :(

Dakpe, insyaAllah lepas ni kita jumpa balik semula...:)

naddy said...

congrats yaya n tahir.... :)

zurahimi muslim said...

Sama la kita! Congrates!! Moga selamat dAn sihat semuanya amin...

hidayah said...

congrate dr yaya... dont worry, you still have a chance utk shopping baju girls, when i place order... hehehe.. btw, did u received my payment detail?

Maymel said...

Tahniah utk family dr.yaya....mesti khalish suka!!!:)

mrs. hisham said...

Salam Yaya,CONGRATS.best la Tahir & Khalish and you mommy the only angel in the house.Boleh jadi diva jap,hehehehe.Yaya,take care yar.

faraulah said...

Tahniah Yaya :)

yaya othman said...

thank you everyone :) I am so delighted with this news! i cant wait to hold him, insyaAllah :)

screamingmommy said...

i know this is a bit too late...i just read the entry..congratulations beb:)

yaya othman said...

its never too late :) Thanks sweetie!