January 4, 2011

so many things to tell, so little time

Assalamualaikum wbt

How are you ladies? and perhaps "HAPPY NEW YEAR 2011!!!" isnt too late *sigh* I have been extremely busy and caught up with everything!

Since that friday - a day before our garage sale day, and may i add Alhamdulillah we managed to sell almost everything *clap*. Our curtains, dishware, furniture, clothes, shoes, et cetera; then on the garage day itself, OMG tell me bout it! It was a very sunny and hot Christmas day, and on the following weekdays, i had to make hundreds of phone calls - lori untuk pindah umah, KPT, bahagian biasiswa UiTM, this person, that person, then this person cuti sampai tahun baru and that person took an emergency leave sebab anak cirit *sigh*

I had to go to this and that office sebab New Zealand Immigration nak another sponsorship letter, they requested an itemized sponsorship letter, the previous one which simply said Dr Noor Ilyani Othman and family will be fully funded by bla bla bla tak laku *sigh* And then there was this stupid issue that i cant get that itemized sponsorship letter until they held a meeting discussing regarding my phd, because there is no record that i hold a masters degree thus i cant just go on and take a phd (i know right WTH!!), i mean, dah i dapat, dah rezeki i, nak buat camane! I was so furious when the person in charge siap nak tukarkan my offered course name from Doctor of Clinical Dentistry to Master of Clinical Dentistry!! (adakah awak tak betul?)

"Puan kalau puan tukar nama course saya ni, tak tally la dengan offer letter saya, of course diorang akan reject sponsorship letter ni lagi skali" "Tapi Dr. saya takde kuasa nak buat surat untuk Doctor of Clinical Dentistry sebab meeting kata Dr. pegi sambung masters dan dalam rekod memang Dr. belum ada masters"

Ape ape pun, Alhamdulillah, the meeting went well, and i got what i wanted in time (not really). Together with this crap on sponsorship letter yadda yadda yadda, we were also very busy with moving; our big furniture sume di'pass'kan to my sister yang akan pindah umah.

To make the story worse, the truck yang datang was too small (it was lori angkut sayur ok!!), no wonder it was so cheap! LOL It was our fault jugak as we didnt query on the truck's size, once we heard the price which we and everybody else thought is cheap, we agreed not-knowingly *tongue* and so the movers had to come back on the following day with a bigger truck and price! nasib laa... *sigh*. And whats more not helping was our landlord who insisted on coming on that day we hangkut barang, with his new potential tenant!! Arrgghhhh!!! Seriously menyemak! I cant deal with that so Tahir la yang kena, and you know when they say there s a reason for everything, well this was one of the reason why my dearest husband is such a patient man, he handled everything great! I was so thankful!

So yeaa, the new tenant nak masuk umah tu on the first day of 2011, happy la tuan umah tu, well kami pun tumpang happy, and since dia nak masuk the next day after kami hangkut barang, we didnt do a lot of cleaning pun LOL We left them quite a dusty place. Hmmm, sorry. Oh and jangan tak tahu, last day of 2010 was a friday, so imagine la the traffic on that day!! From Kota Kemuning to Damansara Utama - vomit! Pheww..


Moving on, Tahir's family arranged for a kenduri doa selamat for us on the first day of the year 2011! Yup! You heard me right! Right after the hassle and bustle, we drove straight to Ampang Jaya to spend the night there and to help out *fall flat*. And on satu haribulan satu tahun dua ribu sebelas, we had to entertain people plak! and Khalish as usual akan pscyhed when theres lotsa kids and friends around, so he was not helping mommy at all *gigit Khalish*. But Alhamdulillah Tahir's family was so helpful and understanding, i didnt have to help a lot, just put on a nice smile and greet and salam our guests *smile*. I take this chance to thank everyone who came (even though a huge portion of the guests tak baca my blog, takpela LOL)

And now, here i am on a tuesday, at my in-laws house in Ampang, still havent bathe and not working - well i am on leave starting 3Jan til the day i leave *big hooray*. We have just finished packing - packing for our trip to Terengganu not New Zealand LOL, although how i wish! Seems like there are so many stuffs to bring! bummer... anyway...

Yes! We are going back to my parents house in Kuala Terengganu for 6days *somersault*. And then we oughta leave, leave Terengganu, leave Kuala Lumpur and Malaysia *sob sob* I am going to miss our food!! I dah suh my MIL buatkan her delicious daging dendeng for us to tapau to NZ.. and my mum - kalau bleh nak suh buat sume!!!



I guess thats all for now people, i wish all the best of things for you this year!!

Oh and "wish me luck" !!!! (yikes, dah lama tak jadi student ni, seram jugak LOL)







p.s. August nanti, Khalish celebrates his birthday with a new someone *wink*

18 comments:

Anna Rizal said...

congrats yaya...u must be pregnant ;P

naddy said...

congrats yaya....

p/s: new someone??

Norr said...

Salam;

Dr - semoga perjalanan utk Phd Dr dipermudahkan,ameen.

i_sofia said...

Good Luck Yaya..
p/s: Khalish nk dapat adik ke??

Nana said...

Happy new year babes!!! I pun baru hari ni baru dapat bukak other blogs :( ... good luck in your Phd stuff .. memang susah and leceh gila. That's just the begining of the hassle hehe .. take care ;D

Anonymous said...

Alhamdullilah, Wish u all the best kat NZ nanti..tapi pasal nak bawak dendeng tu boleh kerr? cos last time i pergi susah jugak nak lepaskan serunding daging Brahim i daripada Immigration..kena declare, q for check up, masa tu tengah preggy 5 months, last2 lepas queue 1 jam setengah, i buang jerr sebab penat nak queue...

:: LadyVerde + Mr.Doc :: said...

congrats on the last note! weheeee!
n yes we should do another round of outing before u depart ;D
letssssssss

ummy afiqq said...

good luck girl & congrats to u n tahir..khalish also(sonot ler nk dpt adik)

yaya othman said...

anon - u were pregnant when u enterd NZ? how was ur experience giving birth there?
kalau tak bleh bwk masuk daging dendeng mami, kempunan la kami :(

TQ everyone :) hehe.. Alhamdulillah rezeki Allah swt bagi ^_^

An Aspiring Writer said...

august baby! congrats kak yaya! i hope Allah blesses you all the best safety throughout the NZ experience! -dahlya-

Aida Narina said...

k yaya! congrats on the pregnancy! wishing you all the best in NZ :) memang rezeki melimpah ruah untuk u :) take care!

neeza said...

congrats dr yaya..semoga Allah permudahkan segala urusan..amiinnn :)

mrs. hisham said...

Yaya,congrats!!!!Moga dipermudahkan untuk semuanya.

Anonymous said...

congrats yaya! ni mesti penangang honeymoon tuari ;)) suke!!! moga u n family serasi di tpt org :)

snowiffy

che'puan Idot said...

conratulation yaya!heaps of it!

dan selamat maju jaya..

di negara bebiri lebih ramai dari tuan punya bebiri...

i love lamb!tetiba..

mai amir said...

congrats dr yaya!!!yay!!khalish nk dpt adik..hehe..all the best kat NZ..gonna miss u so much DR cantek..hee..jgn lupe kami kat sini ye..hee~

mai amir said...

congrats dr yaya!!!yay!!khalish nk dpt adik..hehe..all the best kat NZ..gonna miss u so much DR cantek..hee..jgn lupe kami kat sini ye..hee~

yaya othman said...

tq everyone :)