July 29, 2010

July 27, 2010

Assalamualaikum wbt,

To those who wants to kirim abaya from mekah, please email me at yaya_c@yahoo.com hokeh *wink*. I'm collecting very limited number of orders, so siapa cepat dia dapat!!!
Items will arrive on the 21st of Aug 2010 :)



(gambar for reference only)






ORDERS CLOSED, SORRY :(




-yaya-

July 25, 2010

event of the day!!

Our humble banner.. hehe



All sold!! yippie!



Organizing and arranging stuffs


Our first customers!!! A Vios full of girls :)


A satisfied customer ^_^


Yes!! I was beside the street waving, smiling and holding a banner in the hot!
Not an easy task i tell ya :(


Zulkifli M Osman came and bought lotsa stuffs from us, tq!


My dear Nadya cum our cashier.


I waved and waved, and they stopped!
This is Alia with hubby and son :)
TQ for comin' dear! If you happen to read this, do drop me a comment k *wink*


Not liking this task laa, its flaming hot!! haha.. mr hubby kept me company



Our sales!! We made a whopping RM900++




ALHAMDULILLAH.

THANK YOU TO ALL WHO HELPED, CAME, LOOKED, STOPPED AND BOUGHT!!!

A SPECIAL THANKS TO MY DEAR DEAR NINI AND NADYA!! WE SHOULD DO THIS AGAIN!!

July 23, 2010

Assalamulaikum wbt pretty people!

Alhamdulillah, thank god its friday *somersault* I am still in my bedroom on my messy bed. Yeaaa the neverending disordelies *sigh*. Well in fact, i am not always in disorder LOL i hope. There are a few teeny weeny times where i can be, oh no, where i am in order and organized haha. For today, i am at home *smile*, no classes, no clinics, no supervisions, no meetings, no workshops, no courses, no "yaya, come and see me at yadda yadda yadda" and so no worries!!

Anyway, this entry will just be another crappy lengthy entry by moi, though i hope it wont get too lengthy, or else ima miss my lunch date with a friend *biting nails*.

I was talking to a friend yesterday (yes while supervising the students!), the topic was strikingly interesting!! haha.. Anyhow, from one "Really? does it work?" to another "Really? sakit tak?", we ended up discussing on marriage and divorce... yeaa how did we get there huh?! My friend spilled the truths after her sentence "Yaya, i need your opinion. You've been through this before". You know, when someone says something like that to me (and believe me girls this is not my first time), i always get a rush of blood to my head, leaving my extremities cold! She poured her heart out and told every single thing that she thought would have led her marriage to the sad event! And all i could say after hearing her was "Why do you think its your fault?" and "He's so cunning that he could turn the table around and make you think and believe that it is you who ruined your marriage and causing this divorce!".

Moving on. My almost crying friend said "how did you face it? what made you so strong? because i cry every single night". And the story on how brave and brilliant i got waay back when it was my unfortunate event took place begins! LOL I think i wrote it here somewhere in my blog, no? Anyway, the answer is Khalish :) I havent shed a single tear since that incident (not on the separation), no kidding! I had no regrets, what more now!! The only few times i cried was when i apologized to my son (while he was sound asleep), my apologies were always (more or less) "Mommy is so sorry Khalish, now you dont have a father close to you, but i promise i will try my best to make you feel as though you have both if not more". It always hit me, because of our (mine and his) decisions, which we both are happy and thankful for, he Khalish is the one who are hurt the most. Maybe not then, not now but later (which i hope not).

i am so sorry sayang

During ze time (when i got single again), i received so many supports throughout my ordeals be it emails, phone calls, text messages and visits from families, friends and yet friends of friends; even a dear friend from Dublin called! Alhamdulillah. Thank you.

Sambung cerita. My friend said to me "but you are so lucky, you found Tahir, you are so happy now". Well, all i can say is

Fainna ma'al 'usri yusra (with every hardship, there is relief)

I always get excited when the subject discussed is how on earth i met Tahir LOL. I did a whole entry on that kan? Yup! Yeaa so you can go and read that entry lah if you havent or feel like refreshing your memory LOL.

Love comes when you least expect it, and trust me honeh, i didnt expect it at all!! Up till today, our marriage is still a tiny lil baby, only 7months and 11days; there will be many many hurdles and impediments we oughta face; and i pray to Allah swt that we would still be holding hands then, insyaAllah.

If there is one thing i've learnt from my past, its marriage is a work in progress. It begins on the wedding day and continues to grow and change for the rest of our lives. And if you ask me, a long and happy marriage is a continuous work in progress! Your world changes once you get married! Yes it does sweetheart. You gotta absorb the idea that there is no more I, there is US! But it doesnt mean that youre gonna have to change your oneness! That would be lame, dont you think? You could be 2 equal halves of the union but you still remain you with your own crazy needs and emotions. My mom said to me "If you want a happy marriage, you have to cooperate. You have to give in order to receive".

Now i know that the thing about couples with different wants is that sooner or later they are going to collide. Whether you like it or not honeh, youre gonna have a feud and how you handle that feud determines the future of your togetherness. You could try to ignore problems, pretend they dont exist, but that doesnt help you get rid of 'em. The more time you take to solve a problem, the more it rots your marriage. And thats why they say, never sleep on an argument!

One of the thing we(Tahir and i) promised to always do is communicate. No matter how difficult or sore we are, communicate! You know, at the start of your relationship you shared your hopes&dreams with each other *cloud9*, no matter how ridiculous they are! But just because you are married, doesnt mean that you have to stop doing so. If you aint gonna talk to him/her, he/she will go and talk to someone else, now do you want that??!

Another thing we promised to always do or try to do is going on dates! LOL Sounds cheesy huh, but who cares??! We went on dates before we got married, we had such great time s (even though there is always Khalish), so why stop? You are never too old for dates, naaah!! We are so busy with work, chores and yadda yadda yadda, we barely have time to go out, but a promise is a promise! Curling up together in front of the tv late at night is considered a date! LOL Quality time together is so so vital, with no distractions, just the two of us; but sometimes if we turned on the tv too high or we laughed too hard, we would literally wake Khalish up and he would then join our date!

My marriage and your marriage is and will be a never ending work in progress which is tiring kan(?) but I think its worth it. Treat your partner the way you want 'em to treat you - love and respect, tell 'em that you love 'em (now thats easy huh), accept their flaws simply because they have to accept yours (now thats tough!!). Oh and you know what is another important thing which i hate but learned to digest? Aplogise!! LOL This is another great advice from my mom "If you make a mistake or hurt his feelings then apologise".

Whoaa panjang daah!! So i better stop.. babai *hugs*

July 22, 2010

GARAGE SALE


VENUE : No 62, Jln SS 21/23, Damansara Utama, PJ

DATE : 25th JULY 2010

TIME : 9am - 1pm


COME COME COME!!

FREE FOOD AND DRINKS!!

EVERYTHING MUST GO AND NEGOTIABLE!!


And to all of you out there who wants to kirim abaya/jubah from Mekah, i would strongly suggest you to come over so that you could see my abaya/jubah yourself, and compare sizes, materials, beadings and colours perhaps (?)
.
Dont miss it ladies!!

July 21, 2010

garage sale

Its official ladies, ima host a garage sale at Damansara Utama on Sunday (this sunday!!) 25th July 2010 from 9am til 1pm :) You are all invited!!

But.. but.. since i received few emails from readers out there - requesting me to host one garage sale here in my blog, so i think ima do that as well lah. But the stuffs there (at the garage sale in DU) would be more lah simply because...

I MALAS NAK UPLOAD!!!! hehe... jangan marah haa *smile*

So, for my garage sale here (this blog), i will start bit by bit, day by day hokeh according to my level of laziness LOL

So for a start..





Authentic Pre Owned FENDI Peep Toe shoes





Off white with beige raffia pattern, height : 38 1/2 inches, fits Euro 39 and 38 but actual size : Euro 38 1/2, made in Italy, comes with original Fendi dustbag. Letting go at RM150 only!!! Condition is 7/10 *wink*



NEW SHOES TO LET GO




GUCCI black flats size Euro37.5




PRADA peep toe size Euro37.5





YSL Gladiator in black size Euro39
Original price RM4k+, letting go at RM1750
(both photos are from google, since the shoes are with the owner)




TOD'S Fuschia (suede and patent lather) wedge sandal size Euro39
Original price RM2200, selling at RM1600





Swatch watch that is still very wearable ^_^ All it needs is a new strap!
Letting go at RM15


Fiorucci Peep toe in beautiful brown with dangling tassles. Size Euro39. Used but still gorgeous! Genuine leather, 2 inches heels. Letting go at RM20.





July 20, 2010

WATCH OUT FOR THIS SPACE YEA LADIES!!

I WILL HOST A GARAGE SALE!!

VISIT MY BLOG
ON SUNDAY *wink*





stuffs up for grab are like shoes, handbags, bandanas, scarves & hijabs, clothes & many many more!!! Dont miss it!! You will like my price *wink*



People, I was thinking to host the garage sale at our garage (?) in Damansara Utama, what do you think? I think it would be awesome!! More convenient and easy since you get to try (esp shoes), touch, have a real and closer look and bargain (?).

What do you think? Cepat cepat, tell me what do you think k.


p.s. plus everybody knows Damansara Utama kan? alaa dekat ngan uptown tu ;p

July 17, 2010

You are my sunshine, my only sunshine, you make me happy when skies are grey

*hug*

*kiss*

*hug*

*kiss*


mommy loves you very very much Khalish.


p.s. guess how old was he?

July 14, 2010

Ratih & Haimi's Beautiful Reception @ PJ Hilton

before the thing started


the scrumptuous ice cream cake


with Nad, a fellow blogger *hugs*


with the gorgeous couple *hugs* CONGRATULATIONS!!!


with another blogger, Ileena.

Darling, sorry for being such a silly face when you came to say hi to me *wink* Its not everyday people come to me and request for a photo, perasan rockstar kejap pun ada LOL


and with another blogger, Yanie. Nice meeting you babe :)

Total blogger i met that night : 4 which are Nad, Ratih (of course, she's the bride!), Ileena and Yanie. Pleasure knowing all of you *wink*

Keep on blogging *lompat bintang*







p.s. i am bagstruck (again?)!! *sigh* i go goo goo gaga over Balenciaga



Giant City, covered or not, is the ultimate piece!! I want one!!! Miss Highschool musical punye nih sungguh menikam kalbuku *scream*




July 13, 2010

on the day my husband turns 30

Asslamualaikum wbt pretty people ^_^

12th July is my husband's birthday *singing happy birthday song*. I planned a small dinner for him with us (Khalish and i) at a local hotel. It was nothing major, its just us having dinner *smile*.

Enjoy the photos (or not *sigh*).



his first plate of oyster







Abang's second plate of oyster


i love us!!


camwhoring 1


camwhoring 2


camwhoring 3


haa the one below is candid tau! ;p


and before we left, managed to shoot these *smile*


marshmallows (not for me)


The spread was huge! And almost all of the food were mouthwatering, and thats a good thing right since it didnt cost me a penny.. hehe.. We enjoyed their oysters, sushi & sashimi and their indian plates too. Before we reached the place (which was a surprised for the birthday dad), i warned him that he has to eat and taste everything so that every cent spent (i spent) is worth it.. haha.. and since we both (me and him) know that we can count me out to stock up myself to reach ze price $, the burden was his LOL

Alhamdulillah, we were full and Khalish pun was helpful! He had his first oyster there, he had 6 sushis, ice cream, prawns and the list continues :) So all and all, the 3 of us punye melahap bole cover la the total sum for 2 adults (kids under 4 eat free).

Oh yes, the place is Prince Hotel, Bukit Bintang :)

Oh oh another thing, Khalish dropped a dessert plate!! And yes sir, it broke!! Alhamdulillah the staffs were so nice and warm, they came to clear the mess with no fuss (i didnt hear any so...) and smiled and said "kalau tak pecah tu bukan budak namanye". Sib baik!! Kalau kena charge, lagi banyak la we had to melahap to make it even LOL


To my dear dear husband,

Happy birthday sweetheart! I am so lucky to be with you, to have you beside me day in day out, to hold you be it in sickness or great health, to be able to talk and discuss with you all day long. Lets do that thing you wanted to do - grow old together and laugh at our senescence. I love you.

And thank you *hugs*

Yours truly,
yaya