April 25, 2009

im soooo HAPPY!

this morning i was awaken by khalish's voice saying "mummy.. banguun" of course i terus jaga.. he's just as cute as a button.. then later today nini pulak called.. she told me about what had happened to my blog space while i had an internet connection problem at home..

AND WE LAUGHED OUR HEARTS OUT.. i love you people.. u make my day hehehehe.. i didnt know my blog attracts so many ppl.. im so overwhelmed by the massive response im getting.. hahaha.. just because of that one funny entry.. hmm now i know what attracts busy ppl.. :) no offense..

to be honest, i've had a variety of comments left which i havent had the time to read them yet.. but according to nini, some ppl are offended by my previous entry which she and some other ppl think its only trivial.. thanks nini.. i guess thats why we are sisters..

dear lovely readers..
my name is yaya, i am a supermom and a dentist.. and proud to be one.. ahahahaha.. (chope.. ade org tak puas hati ke aku bangga jadi dentist?) did i hear "not a real doctor?" yes i did! ahahah.. this is the funny part.. (read: stop reading if you are near being offended)

what makes us dentists not a real doctor? we had a 5 year course like the "real doctors" did.. we treat people who needs our help even though its not a big part of their body (but important.. hahah trust me, kalu sakit gigi takleh tido kan?) and pretty ppl.. if u have a massive inguinal hernia (where did that come from? OMG am i a real doctor?") u will be able to cover that part when u go out on a date (because ppl date) but if your teeth is all over the place and u dont have the whitest colour on it and (God forbid) u ate garlic for breakfast..????... honey u cant hide THAT.. she will blow you away.. LITERALLY blow you away.. hahahahhahah

lemme be as humble as i can.. yes its true we dont treat cases like severe coronary artery disease with left main stem involvement of more than 70% stenosis (nini says she sees this everyday.. she is humble too.. she is just an MO in cardiothoracic surgery, not the surgeon.. just an MO.. not even a surgeon-to-be.. she doesnt want to be a surgeon.. last i check she wants to be an author-- enuff about her, later sis) but for patients going for mitral valve replacement or any valve replacement (severe aortic and tricuspid valve regurgitation or stenosis are less common-- OMG did i say valve? because thats not what a dentist should know.. thats for "Real doctors" only hahahahahah.. well i do read) -- where was i--- oh yes.. when they are going for valve replacement, i was taught (being as humble as i can) that they should get a dental clearance.. oh then its no wonder i get all these referrals from cardiothoracic surgeons (nini, this is again why we are sisters.. u refer to me, i help your patients-- whoever they are, lets not break the sacred oath now ppl shhhhhh... ) oh im tired of this

why am i even bothered to tell you guys this? because nini in her firm tone just now said "u should really give those ppl full of hatred a piece of your mind, or mine" im not gonna give nini's piece of mind.. u dont wanna hear it.. trust me ;)

if it werent for nini, this is the last thing i wanna do, stand up for myself.. because i know i dont have to.. im a happy supermom, i have a decent bag collection :), i have a job- though not the "real job" hahahhaha, i have my beloved family whom i cherrish so much (MMMMMMUAAAH!-- and thats not a sign of desperation i guess) and last but not least-- hehe-- a nice and supersmart (but not the "real smart" hahahahha LOL) person makes my day every day..

now u tell me, why should i be bothered with provoking comments some of u "real ppl" left me with?

GTG now, khalish ajak mummy gi mydin mall.. kejap sayang mummy..

12 comments:

naza said...

yup..totally agree..and dentist makes the most money too!!there u go jealous ppl!!hehe..

JunoGuy said...

nice!
dr. yaya is a very smart person herself too. this post totally reflected that.

zailamohamad said...

go Yaya go!! happy for you too=)

bUL4N said...

anyway k long...terase mahu menyepak saje mereke yg menules comments itu...

yg surgeon-to-be tuh bleh blah..surgeon yg xde balls kot(maybe ppuan kot)....kalo macho tules comment gune id blog sendirik aa....tunjuk muke sket...

i never thought that that entry will offend anyone smp camtuh skali...anonymous pon...lek aa..pengajaran pon for other guys bile nk g wat dental Rx..

I'm on ur side cuz!

bUL4N said...

I cant help but wondering who is this nice & supersmart guy....

bUL4N said...

also, I cant help but to smile bile kak long mention khalishh...die wat pende2 pon comeyy!!

yanie said...

knee replacement also needs dental clearance =)

kdilla said...

awwwwwww yaya....

well said.. well said.. walaupon dah penat marah2 kat entry satu lagi tu.. hihihihi....

aku yg engineer tp gaji cabuk sajork pon naik marah la jugak kan... apehal igt dia doktor dia buleh eksyen dia realllll doktor??? haiyoooh... get a life la to surgeon whateve to be...


take care yaya.. I know that u r strong as ever.... indeed u r a superwoman!! jangan terbang tinggi sangat sudah.. hehehehe

Anonymous said...

nice entry kak long!

-dikya-

Anonymous said...

hai..i'm ur silent reader, biasalah mesti ada org yg jeles..like me,(was a vet before joined univ as tutor) selalu jer 'real dr' nie perlekehkan kita, mcm kita xder keja nk buat kan, anyway, goodluck to u

twin ko said...

most medical dr mmg angkuh n poyo(not all)..dorong yg tak respect other ppl's job...bila sakit gigi pandai cari kita...bodoh...tau pun kalau sakit gigi tak bole keje...yaya, aku rasa benda lah 'DR' tu sama ada dia terasa yang dia senang nak erect or kalau dia pmpuan dia punya husband senang nak erect...hahahahahh..sebab tu dia terasa...

Anonymous said...

dear yaya... I'm trying to be neutral here n if i can offer words of advice...being dentist is great.. its a profession where people look high up on u.. however.. ur previous entry might sound for fun.. but dun u feel that u kind of making fun of ur patient?.. n i truely feel that u shud have not done that..its a good entry to read n laught on.. but again.. the surgeon-to-be has a point...u can blog of how many bags that u hv n ppl will enjoy n envy u at the same time...patient record shall remain confidential..

hope that i do not offended anybody here.. just trying to bring readers to see the different perspective..